Privacy Policy

This privacy policy ("Policy") describes how OLYSEUM SA ("Olyseum", "we", "our" or "us") collects, uses, stores and otherwise processes the personal information of users of our website, OLY app and web application (collectively, the "Platform"), our social networks and our Telegram group. This Policy applies to the Sites, applications, products and services (collectively, "Services") in which it is published, linked or refers to it.

The term "Users" refers to any natural or legal person who makes use of the Services as fans, stars, members of the community, advertisers or any other type of members of the Platform.

Olyseum shall process your personal data in accordance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (“FADP”) and the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (“GDPR”).

If at any time, you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us at privacy@olyseum.com.

Please note that this Policy does not apply to information collected through third-party websites, or services that you may access through the Services, or that you send to us via email, text message or another electronic message, or off line.

1- Identity and contact details

Controller:

  Olyseum S.A.
  Place Longemalle 1
  1204 Geneva
  SWITZERLAND
  E-Mail: info@olyseum.com

Representative in the European Union:

  Miguel Angel Lopez Fernandez.
  E-Mail: miguel@olyseum.com

Data Protection Officer (DPO):

  Win2win S.L.
  c/ Avinguda Santa Coloma 7
  AD500 Andorra la Vella
  Andorra
  E-Mail: privacy@olyseum.com

Please, personal visits only with prior appointments!

2 - What personal data we collect

Olyseum gets information about Users in a range of ways.

Information you directly give us, which may include:

Information we generate in relation to our Platform, such as the number of OLY you have in the account you logged into Olyseum with, or any billing details.

Information we collect from others (third party sources) such as the identity information (user identifier in social network, name, e-mail and profile picture) we collect from the identity provider when you register or initiate session in the Platform. We use following identity (or “sign in”) providers:

Information we collect automatically:

Information we will never collect. We will never ask you to share your private keys or wallet seed. Never trust anyone or any site that asks you to enter your private keys or wallet seed.

3 – How we use personal data and what is our legal bases

3.1 To sign in in the Platform

The Platform uses social logins from various sign in providers, such as Facebook, Google and Apple in order to let the User to complete the registration and login without needing a separate userID and password. It means you can set up an account in Olyseum identifying yourself with the ID you already have registered in the sign in provider: no need to use a social media account, fill out forms, or choose another new password.

You are not required to provide Olyseum with the personal data we request you during the sign in process, but if you choose not to do so, Olyseum may not be able to log you into the Platform and provide you the Services.

We process your personal data on the basis of the consent you explicitly give the sign in provider to transfer us your login information.

3.2 To provide our Services

We will use your personal information in the following ways:

Our processing of your personal information is necessary to perform the contract governing our provision of the Services or to take steps that you request prior to signing up for the Service.

3.3 To comply with law

We use your personal information as we believe necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws (including anti-money laundering (AML) laws and know-your-customer (KYC) requirements), lawful requests and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities.

The legal base of this processing is our legal obligation.

3.4 To communicate with you

We use your personal information to communicate about challenges, upcoming events, and other news about our stars or the products and services offered by the Platform you are registered to.

The legal base of this processing is our legitimate interest. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impacts on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal information for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by any adverse impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

3.5 To manage inquiries and bug reports

We use your personal data to track and respond to your inquiries, and the bug or vulnerability reports that you submit to us, as well as to include you, where appropriate, in our bounty program.

We may also use your information to provide you with general customer service.

We process your inquiries and bug reports with your consent, expressed at the time you voluntarily contact us, and that you have the right to withdraw at any time in the manner indicated in the Service or by contacting us at privacy@olyseum.com.

3.6 To optimize our Platform

We may use your personal information to operate, maintain and improve the Platform and our Services, always with the aim of optimizing your user experience. To achieve this, among other data sources we use the information provided by "cookies" as detailed in our cookies policy.

We process the data collected by cookies with your prior consent, unless cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of the website. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time in the manner indicated in our cookies policy.

Regarding the rest of the personal information that we use to optimize our Platform, the legal basis for its processing is our legitimate interest, after having considered your rights and the balance of interests between you and us.

3.7 For compliance, fraud prevention, and safety

We may use your personal information to protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized or illegal activities and, as in the case of point 3.4, the legal base of this processing is our legitimate interest.

3.8 For new purposes

Finally, we may use your personal information for reasons not described in this Policy, where we are permitted by law to do so and where the reason is compatible with the purpose for which we originally collected it. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the applicable legal basis for that use. If we have relied upon your consent for a particular use of your personal information, we will seek your consent for any unrelated purpose.

4 – With whom we share your personal data

We do not share the personal information that you provide us with other organizations without your express consent. We disclose personal information to third parties under the following circumstances:

5 - Transfer of data abroad

Users are informed that in order to provide the Service personal data may have to be transferred outside of Switzerland and to a country within the European Economic Area (EEA) or that has been granted a GDPR adequacy decision.

In the event that your personal information needs to be transferred to any other Third Country, Olyseum undertakes to base the transfer on a data transfer mechanism recognized by the European Commission as providing adequate protection for your personal information, or to inform you and obtain your prior written consent regarding such processing. You could always contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal information out of the EEA.

6 - Data conservation

Olyseum shall only store Users’ personal data for as long as Users use the Platform and as long as they are necessary for Olyseum to comply with its contractual and legal obligations (in particular the tax regulations and the Swiss code of obligations).

We retain information we collect as long as it is necessary and relevant to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy. In addition, we retain personal information to comply with applicable law where required, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Terms of Use, and other actions permitted by law. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

7 - Rights and Requests of Users

Under the FADP, you have following rights regarding your personal information:

Additionally, under the GDPR you may ask us to take the following actions in relation to your personal information that we hold:

You can submit all the above requests by email to privacy@olyseum.com. We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request. Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request. If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions. If you would like to submit a complaint about our use of your personal information or response to your requests regarding your personal information, you may contact us at privacy@olyseum.com or submit a complaint to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), Feldeggweg 1, CH-3003 Berne, phone +41 58 462 43 95, fax +41 58 465 99 96, www.edoeb.admin.ch.

Additionally, if you consider the GDPR applies to you, you have the right to submit a complaint to the data protection authority in your jurisdiction, which you could find here.

Finally, we inform you that regular cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some instances blocked in the future by selecting certain settings. For more information, please see our Cookies Policy. Specifically, for what regards the statistical cookies that we use in conjunction with the Google Analytics service, you may exercise choices regarding the use of these cookies by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

8 - Security measures

Olyseum has taken all appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational measures to ensure an adequate level of security for the processing of Personal Data and to prevent their loss or alteration and unauthorised processing or access.

9 - Changes to this Privacy Policy

Olyseum may periodically update this Privacy Policy. The amended version of the Privacy Policy will be posted on the Platform (OLY app and Olyseum website). By continuing to use the Platform after those changes become effective, Users agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.




Last update: 16 September 2021